Keynote |
24. 6. (Saturday) Time: 13:05 - 13:40
|
The Sandbridge Sandblaster® SDR platform |
J. Glossner, D. Iancu, M. Moudgill, M.J. Schulte, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., USA
|
|
Algorithms for software platforms and DSP’s |
24. 6. (Saturday) Time: 13:40 - 14:50
|
Chairperson: J. Takala
|
Improved Spectral Efficiency through Iterative Concatenated Convolutional Reed-Solomon Software Decoding |
D. Iancu1, H. Ye1, J. Glossner1,2, M. J. Schulte3, S. Mamidi3, J. Takala4,
1 Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., USA
2 Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
3 University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
4 Tampere University of Technology, Finland
|
DSP Implementation of Cholesky Decomposition |
P. Salmela1, A. Happonen2, T. Järvinen2, A. Burian2, J. Takala1
1 Tampere University of Technology, Finland
2 Nokia, Finland
|
Simplified Max-Log-MAP Decoder Structure |
P. Salmela1, T. Järvinen2, J. Takala1
1 Tampere University of Technology, Finland
2 Nokia, Finland
|
High efficient two dimensional multi-level discrete wavelet transform algorithm for DM642 signal processor |
A. Zlobin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
|
|
Coding |
24. 6. (Saturday) Time: 14:50 - 15:40
|
Chairperson: M. Rakus
|
Simple Iterative Decoding for Bit-Interleaved Coded Orthogonal Modulation |
J. S. G. Panaro, INATEL, Brazil
|
Low Complexity BCM for Wireless Applications with Different Codeword Length |
R. R. S. Junior, G. G. R. Gomes, INATEL, Brazil
|
Distributed Source Coding Using T-Direct Codes |
R. S. R. Durai, IRISA/INRIA, France
|
|
Protocols |
25. 6. (Sunday) Time: 9:00 - 10:10
|
Chairperson: A. H. Kemp
|
Frame Descriptor Tables for Minimized Signaling Overhead in Beyond 3G MAC Protocols |
O. Klein, M. Einhaus, A. Federlin, E. Weiss, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
|
SIP for Wireless Positioning: System and Architecture |
B.Peng, A.H.Kemp, G.Brodin, University of Leeds, UK
|
Bandwidth Optimization in SLA Negotiation Process |
S. Krile1, D. Perakoviæ2,
1 University of Dubrovnik, Croatia, 2 University of Zagreb, Croatia
|
|
Sequences |
25. 6. (Sunday) Time: 10:40 - 11:30
|
Chairperson: P. Farkas
|
Design of Modified UCHT Sequences |
G. Cresp1,2, H. H. Dam3, H. J. Zepernick4,
1 Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia
2 The University of Western Australia, Australia
3 Curtin University of Technology, Australia
4 Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
|
A High Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction in OFDM Systems by Ideal N/2-shift Aperiodic Auto-Correlation Property |
P. Svac, O. Hrdlicka, Siemens Program and System Engineering, s.r.o., Slovakia
|
|
Presentation of CRUISE Project |
25. 6. (Sunday) Time: 11:30 - 12:00
|
Chairperson: P. Farkas
|
Towards Creating Ubiquitous Intelligent Sensing Environments - the NoE CRUISE |
Prof. Gabriele Kotsis (Technical Director in CRUISE), Johannes Kepler University Linz, Institut fur Telekooperation, Austria
|
|
Applications of Neural Networks and Computational Intelligence |
26. 6. (Monday) Time: 9:00 - 10:10
|
Chairperson: I. Lokshina
|
Two-Dimensional Evaluation of the Queuing Network Equilibrium Based on Clustering and Self-Organizing Map |
D. Radev1, I. Lokshina2, S. Radeva3,
1 University of Rousse, Bulgaria
2 Division of Economics and Business , SUNY Oneonta, USA
3 University of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, Sofia, Bulgaria
|
An Integrated Security Framework for Assisting in the Defense of Computer Networks |
C. Onwubiko, A. P. Lenaghan, L. Hebbes, Faculty of Computing, Information Systems and Mathematics, Kingston upon Thames, UK
|
Optimization of ANN applied to non-linear system identification based in UWB |
P. Corral1, O. L. Júnior2, A. C. de C. Lima3,
1 Universidad Miguel Hernández, Elche-Alicante, Spain
2 Faculdade de Tecnologia e Ciencia, Salvador, Brazil
3 Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, Brazil
|
|
Channel Estimation and Modeling |
26. 6. (Monday) Time: 10:10 - 12:10
|
Chairperson: H. Bali
|
Joint Blind Channel Estimation and Interference Suppression for Single Carrier Systems |
K. Amleh1, H. Li2,
1 Penn State University at Mont Alto, USA
2 Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, USA
|
Finite-alphabet and Decision-feedback based channel estimation for space-time coded OFDM systems |
Z. Chen, T. Zhang, Z. Gong, Xi’an Jiaotong University, Xi’an, China
|
Modeling Dual Polarization Wireless Fading Channels using Quaternions |
B. J. Wysocki, T. A. Wysocki, J. Seberry, University of Wollongong, Australia
|
Probability of Signal-to-Interference Ratio in Mobile Cellular Systems |
E. Zentner1, S. Z. Pilinsky2,
1 University of Zagreb, Croatia
2 Polytechnics of Zagreb, Croatia
|
|
MC CDMA |
26. 6. (Monday) Time: 13:20 - 14:20
|
Chairperson: H. J. Zepernick
|
MC-CDMA System with Double Spreading Codes for MAI Reduction in the Downlink Multi-Path Fading Channel |
D. A. Nunes, D. A. Guimaraes, National Institute of Telecommunications - Inatel, Brazil
|
UWB Spatial Multiplexing by Multiple Antennas and RAKE Decorrelation |
V. P. Tran, A. Sibille, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées (ENSTA), France
|
Performance Evaluation of Two-Dimensional Quasi Orthogonal Complete Complementary Codes in Fading Channels |
M. Turcsany, P. Farkas, P. Duda, J. Kralovic, Slovak Technical University, Slovakia
|
Multicarrier Multiuser Modulation Performance in Severely Fading Channels |
D. W. Matolak, I. Sen, W. Xiong, Ohio University, USA
|
|
Enhancement of Mobile Visual Services and Wireless Solutions |
26. 6. (Monday) Time: 14:20 - 15:20
|
Chairperson: H. J. Zeperenick
|
Perceptual Evaluation of Motion JPEG2000 Quality over Wireless Channels |
U. Engelke1, H. J. Zepernick1, T. M. Kusuma2,
1 Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
2 Gunadarma University, Indonesia
|
A Steganographic Method for the Secure Embedding of GIS Data Streams into Aerial Photography |
L. Hebbes, F. Y. Janjua, D. Livingstone, J. Orwell, Kingston University, UK
|
Simple Telemetry System for Medical and Industry Data Transmission |
M. Stork, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
|
|
Tutorial part 1 & 2 |
27. 6. (Tuesday) Time: 8:30 -12:00
|
Measurement and modeling of wireless propagation channels for MIMO |
E. Bonek, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
|
|
Presentation of Selected IST Projects |
27. 6. (Tuesday) Time: 13:00 - 14:00
|
Chairperson: P. Farkas
|
Towards Creating Ubiquitous Intelligent Sensing Environments - the NoE CRUISE |
G. Kotsis, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
|
WINNER - Wireless World Initiative New Radio |
M. Bublin1, I. Kambourov2, 1 Siemens AG, Austria
|