6th International Workshop on Systems, Signals and Image Processing
 Wednesday, June 2, 1999
16:00-18:00 Registration (FEI STU)
Thursday, June 3, 1999

08:00-09:00 Registration (FEI STU)

09:00-10:30 General Session (AB150)

09:00-09:30 Opening Address

09:30-10:30 Invited papers under auspices of Slovak Centre IEE

                                Co-chairs: P. Podhradsky, G. Rozinaj

Branka Zovko-Cihlar, Martina Suknaic
    Third Generation Mobile Communications

Kalman Fazekas
    Signal Processing Methods in Distributed Multimedia Systems

10:30-11:00 Cocktail organized by the dean of the FEI STU Bratislava


11:00-13:00 Session A1
Image and Video Coding (AB150)
Co-chairs: R. Stasinski, P. Cristea

Henryk Palus, Damian Bereska (Poland)
Colour image segmentation using region growing in IHS colour space

Jozef Zavacky, Jan Mihalik, Martin Kapinos (Slovakia)
Resampling of an Image by Block-Based Interpolation or Decimation

K H Yeung , K W Suen (Hong Kong)
A Least Load Dispatching Algorithm for Parallel Web Server Nodes

Marek Domanski, Maciej Bartkowiak (Poland)
Segmentation-Based Chrominance Coding for Very Low Bitrate Channels

Marek Domanski, Adam Luczak, Slawomir Mackowiak (Poland)
MPEG-2 Compatible Hierarchical Video Coders with B-Frame Data Partitioning

Ryszard Stasinski (Norway)
Influence of Segment Contour Smoothness on the Image Coding Performance of the Shape-Adaptive DCT

13:00-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-16:30 Session A2
Image and Video Coding (AB150)
Co-chairs: K. Fazekas, J. Turan

Jamal Abbas, Marek Domanski (Poland)
Vector Nonlinear Recursive Filters for Color Image Denoising

Z.Vranyecz, K. Fazekas (Hungary)
Shape and Texture Coding Methodologies for Very Low Bitrate Video Coding

Pavel Mautner (Czech Republic)
Detection of singular areas in fingerprint images

Frantisek Zuzak, Pavel Mautner, Josef Kohout (Czech Republic)
Automation of Tribodiagnostics Using Image Processing

Paul Chippendale, Bahram Honary (UK)
Progressive Robust Image Transmission

Igor Vujovic, Ivica Kuzmanic, Maja Krcum (Croatia)
Level Reduction Application in the Statistical Analysis of Images in Telemedicine

11:00-13:00 Session B1
DSP Applications (CD150)
Co-chairs: B. Zovko-Cihlar, J. Scharinger
Ewa Lukasik, Ryszard Stasinski (Poland)
Block Length Adaptive Transform versus Discrete Cosine Transform in Classification Task for 1-D Signals

Wojciech Tarnawski (POLAND)
Active Contour Model for Extraction of Fuzzy and Broken Image Edges

Jan Ochodnicky, Jozef Tkac (Slovakia)
Neural Kalman Filter in Radar Target Tracking

J. Arce, J. R. Llata, E. G. Sarabia, J. P. Oria (SPAIN)
Frequencial Analysis of Ultrasonic Echoes used in Defective Piece Detection in Foundry Processes

Alexej V. Ivanov, Alexander A. Petrovsky (Belarus)
Neural Network Training in the Problem of Static Phoneme Identification Using The TIMIT Sounds Data Base

J. Turan, L. Kovesi, M.Kovesi (Slovakia)
Experiments With STIR Based Associative Image Memory

13:00-14:30 Lunch break


14:30-16:30 Session B2
Network Applications (CD150)
Co-chairs: S. Grgic, P. Navrat

Vladimir Strkolec (Slovakia)
WDM - Solution For High Speed Capacity Transmission

Martina Suknaic, Branka Zovko-Cihlar, Mislav Grgic (Croatia)
The Transmission of Packet Data over Wideband CDMA Cellular Networks

Jan Cuchran, Rastislav Roka (Slovakia)
xDSL Technologies for the Multimedia Services Provisioning in the ATM Network

Tomislav Kos, Branka Zovko­Cihlar, Sonja Branko Grgic (Croatia)
Intermodulation Products Distribution in Multicarrier Broadband Systems

Peter Farkas, Hans­J. Zepernick,Tadeusz Wysocki (Slovakia)
A Hybrid ARQ Scheme for Partially Reliable Transport Services

P. Kosut, J. Polec, P.Diaz (Slovakia, Spain)
On Throughput Performance of Optimum Go-Back-N Automatic-Repeat-Request Strategy in Land Mobile Satellite Channel

18:00-18:30     Visit of the Mayor's Palace in Bratislava
18:30               Conference Banquet

Friday, June 4, 1999


09:00-10:40 Session C1
Image and Video Coding (AB150)
Co-chairs: M. Domanski, J. Arce
Tsuyoshi Otake, Akira Kawanaka (Japan)
Adaptive Subband Image Coding Considering Spatial Relationship

Radoslav Vargic (Slovakia)
An Application of Lifting Scheme for Losless Low-Pass Image Filtering

Peter Planinsic, Joze Mohorko, Zarko Cucej (Slovenia)
Wavelet-Subband Image Coding with Scale Factors Allocated by Fuzzy Rules

Kresimir Kers, Sonja Grgic, Mislav Grgic (Croatia)
Quality Control in Wavelet Based Image Compression

Mario Ravnjak, Mislav Grgic, Tomislav Kos (Croatia)
Optimization of Filter Parameters in Wavelet Image Compression Wavelet Image Compression

                                10:40-11:10 Coffee break

  11:10-12:50 Session C2
Image and Video Coding (AB150)
Co-chairs: P. Farkas, B. Honary

Makoto Murakami, Natsuko Ono, Masahide Yoneyama, Katsuhiko Shirai (Japan)
A Study of Feature Extraction for Facial Pose Detection using Parametric Eigenspace Method

Mislav Grgic, Sonja Grgic,Tomislav Kos (Croatia)
Object­Based Coding of Segmented Video

Constantin Vertan, Mihai Ciuc, Vasile Buzuloiu (Romania)
Multichannel Median Filtering by Wavelet Series Expansion

Snjezana Rimac-Drlje, Drago Zagar (Croatia)
Measurements of visual treshholds for wavelet quantization noise

Milos Oravec (Slovakia)
A Method for Feature Extraction from Image Data by Neural Network Vector Quantization

12:50-14:20 Lunch break

14:20-16:40 Session C3
Multimedia Technologies (AB150)
Co-chairs: V Brlic, M. Tekel

Andrej Ferko (Slovakia)
On a Possible New Metaphor for Multimedia

Milan Tekel (Slovakia)
Infrastructure for Multimedia Services

Boris Simak, Jiri Vodrazka, Tomas Zeman, Jaromir Hrad (Czech Republic)
Distance Interactive Education in Telecommunication Technology Course

Boris Simak, Jiri Vodrazka, Tomas Zeman, Jaromir Hrad (Czech Republic)
Multimedia Education at the Czech Technical University

Vlasta Zuric-Hudek, Vladimir Brlic (Croatia)
Croatia on the Way towards Broadband Era

Bogdan Smolka, Konrad W. Wojciechowski (Poland)
Feature Preserving, Noise Reduction Algorithm

Bogdan Smolka, Konrad W. Wojciechowski, Marek Szczepanski (Poland)
Detail Preserving Random Noise Reduction Algorithm

09:00-10:40 Session D1
DSP Technologies (CD150)
Co-chairs: Z. Cucej, A. Petrovsky

Goran Martinovic, Snjezana Rimac - Drlje (Croatia)
Real Time Scheduling of Periodic and Aperiodic Tasks in Signal Processing Systems

Oyvind Stromme (United Kingdom)
Fast codebook search using multiresolution data structures

Alexej A. Petrovsky (Belarus)
Multi-DSP Based Hardware Platform for Wavelets and Filter Banks

Slavko Rupcic (Croatia)
Error Probability of Orthogonal Polarized 16 QAM Signals Polarized 16 QAM Signals

Pawel Turcza, Tomasz P. Zielinski (Poland)
Design of Prototype Filters for Cosine­Modulated Filter Banks for Cosine­Modulated Filter Banks

10:40-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-12:50 Session D2
DSP Technologies (CD150)
Co-chairs: F. Zidek, B. Smolka

Josef Scharinger (Austria)
Secure Watermark Generation for Multimedia Copyright Protection

Paul Cristea, Rodica Tuduce (Romania)
Factorization of the Wavelet Transform

Przemyslaw Korohoda, Boguslav Cyganek, Jerzy Bialas, Jan Swierczek (Poland)
Acoustic code for scanning visual data

Przemyslaw Korohoda, Jan Borgosz (Poland)
Explanation of Sampling and Reconstruction at Critical Rate

Maros Michalik, Gregor Rozinaj (Slovakia)
An Echo Watermarking of Audio Signals

13:00-14:20 Lunch break

14:20-17:00 Session D3
DSP Technologies (CD150)
Co-chairs: B. Simak, M. Oravec

Z.Chama, M.F. Belbachir, M. Anani (Algerie)
Effects of Additive Noise on Signal Reconstruction from Fourier Transform phase or Magnitude

Z.Chama, M.F. Belbachir, M. Anani (Algeria)
Efficient and Fast Iterative Algorithm for Non Minimum Phase Signal Reconstruction from Magnitude

V. V. Sercov, A. A. Petrovsky, D. Lushtyk (Belarus)
Digital Hypercomlex All-pass Filter: a Novel Filters Bank Building Block

V. N. Putilin (Belarus)
Wavelet Compression Algorithms with Assignment the Properties of Basic Functions

Pawel Turcza, Tomasz P. Zielinski (Poland)
Extension of Finite Length Signals in Linear-Phase Sine/Cosine-Modulated Filter Banks

M. Djebbouri (Algerie)
Using Neural Network for Noise Cancellation

S.A. Chouakri, A. Ghaz, A. Bounoua, F. Bereksi-Reguig (Algerie)
Multiresolution E.C.G. Signal Analysis Based on Daubechies Wavelet Bases

Ahmed O. Abdul Salam (Iraq)
Evaluation of Singer Model for Tracking Maneouvering Targets